16, Poplar Street, NG19 9LB
16 Poplar Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Mansfield Woodhouse. It sold for £72,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £72,000 0.1% -2.1% Mar 2006 £71,500 16.7% 14.6% Aug 2003 £48,000 53.8% 52.3% Dec 2002 £35,950 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £878 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,336 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £72,000 £878 £109,556 £1,336 Mar 2006 £71,500 £872 £131,071 £1,598 Aug 2003 £48,000 £585 £129,098 £1,574 Dec 2002 £35,950 £438 £122,038 £1,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mansfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,710 per square metre (£163 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Poplar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 16 Poplar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: