5, Stanley Road, HD3 3LU
5 Stanley Road is a 153 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £233,500 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£233,500 on Jun 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Stanley Road.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,526 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £233,500 £1,526 £328,778 £2,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,190 per square metre (£205 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Stanley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.