Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2018 £130,950 na na
Apr 2018 £130,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Sands Lane.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,636 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £130,950 £1,637 £174,167 £2,177
Apr 2018 £130,950 £1,637 £174,167 £2,177

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotter are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,650 per square metre (£178 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
513 square metres (5,522 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Sands Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Sands Lane.

Photos for 12 Sands Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).