6, Moorcroft, BB3 0RY
6 Moorcroft is a 107 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £185,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £185,000 0.9% -1.3% Sep 2004 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Moorcroft.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,728 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,483 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £185,000 £1,729 £265,710 £2,483 Sep 2004 £163,000 £1,523 £298,972 £2,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Moorcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Moorcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.