42, High Street, LE9 8DQ
42 High Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Barwell. It sold for £112,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £112,000 2.9% 0.7% Apr 2004 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, High Street.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £112,000 £2,036 £155,286 £2,823 Apr 2004 £75,000 £1,364 £153,175 £2,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barwell are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,030 per square metre (£215 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2017. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.