31, Moorcroft, WF5 9JL
31 Moorcroft is a 72 m² flat in Ossett. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £100,000 -1.0% -3.1% Mar 2004 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Moorcroft.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £100,000 £1,389 £123,908 £1,721 Mar 2004 £115,000 £1,597 £110,845 £1,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ossett are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Moorcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 31 Moorcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.