28, Browning Grove, ST7 1PD
28 Browning Grove is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Talke. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £155,000 1.5% -1.0% May 2016 £150,000 6.2% 4.2% Nov 1996 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Browning Grove.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,293 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £155,000 £2,348 £217,337 £3,293 May 2016 £150,000 £2,273 £261,355 £3,960 Nov 1996 £46,000 £697 £220,965 £3,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Talke are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,760 per square metre (£143 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Browning Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Browning Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.