28, Rothwell Drive, L39 5AW
28 Rothwell Drive is a 88 m² terraced home in Aughton. It sold for £165,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £165,000 5.6% 3.5% Oct 1998 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,493 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £165,000 £1,875 £219,360 £2,493 Oct 1998 £57,000 £648 £225,849 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aughton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,660 per square metre (£255 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.