17, Basil Street, BB8 0EY
17 Basil Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £39,999 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £39,999 1.4% -0.8% May 2004 £33,000 12.7% 11.2% May 1999 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £597 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £894 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £39,999 £597 £59,872 £894 May 2004 £33,000 £493 £86,988 £1,298 May 1999 £18,000 £269 £76,533 £1,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Basil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Basil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: