Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £50,000 -1.5% -3.7%
Mar 2006 £60,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £574 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £939 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £50,000 £575 £81,686 £939
Mar 2006 £60,000 £690 £92,115 £1,059

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,620 per square metre (£157 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Chesterfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Chesterfield Drive.

Photos for 24 Chesterfield Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.