7, Tonge Close, BR3 3JZ
7 Tonge Close is a 76 m² terraced home in Eden Park. It sold for £432,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £432,000 7.8% 5.7% Aug 1997 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Tonge Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,684 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,919 per square metre (£643 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £432,000 £5,684 £525,837 £6,919 Aug 1997 £90,000 £1,184 £504,103 £6,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eden Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,740 per square metre (£504 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Tonge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Tonge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.