10, Ash Street, CW9 5LL
10 Ash Street is a 52 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £95,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £95,000 * 3.4% 1.1% Jul 2003 £58,000 15.5% 14.0% Dec 2000 £39,950 7.2% 5.5% Oct 1996 £29,900 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Ash Street.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,826 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £95,000 £1,827 £144,479 £2,778 Jul 2003 £58,000 £1,115 £141,927 £2,729 Dec 2000 £39,950 £768 £160,888 £3,094 Oct 1996 £29,900 £575 £173,406 £3,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,500 per square metre (£156 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH174038
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Ash Street, Northwich
- Owner
-
ROSE PROPERTIES INVESTMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 11041665)
Proprietor address: 56a Station Road, Northwich CW9 5RB
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Jul 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Ash Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Ash Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: