73, Howard Road, LE2 1XN
73 Howard Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £325,000 3.5% 1.5% Sep 2008 £234,000 6.3% 4.1% Jun 2001 £149,950 22.7% 20.5% Jan 1999 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Howard Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £325,000 £2,802 £454,098 £3,915 Sep 2008 £234,000 £2,017 £440,531 £3,798 Jun 2001 £149,950 £1,293 £591,484 £5,099 Jan 1999 £92,500 £797 £488,772 £4,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,040 per square metre (£215 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Howard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 73 Howard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.