Property data
Sale history
£88,500 on May 2018
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £842 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,377 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £88,500 £843 £144,585 £1,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,570 per square metre (£103 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Lapford Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lapford Walk.

Photos for 2 Lapford Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.