Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £72,000 -1.5% -3.4%
Sep 2008 £83,000 na na
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £654 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £72,000 £655 £117,629 £1,069
Sep 2008 £83,000 £755 £153,052 £1,391

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,770 per square metre (£119 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 71 Minstead Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Minstead Avenue.

Photos for 71 Minstead Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments: