9, Main Street, S61 4PX
9 Main Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Rotherham. It sold for £40,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 1999 £40,000 1.2% -0.9% Nov 1995 £38,250 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £588 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £40,000 £588 £153,259 £2,254 Nov 1995 £38,250 £562 £163,793 £2,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: