19, Grove Street, S70 4SN
19 Grove Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Worsbrough. It sold for £83,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £83,000 4.5% 2.5% Nov 2015 £75,000 1.2% -1.0% Dec 2006 £67,500 11.5% 9.5% Sep 2000 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Grove Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,050 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £83,000 £1,051 £128,509 £1,627 Nov 2015 £75,000 £949 £125,870 £1,593 Dec 2006 £67,500 £854 £105,762 £1,339 Sep 2000 £34,000 £430 £149,748 £1,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worsbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,130 per square metre (£113 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Grove Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Grove Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.