8, Chiswick Close, CR0 4SY
8 Chiswick Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Waddon. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £375,000 6.1% 4.0% Jun 2001 £134,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chiswick Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,870 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,346 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £375,000 £4,870 £411,671 £5,346 Jun 2001 £134,950 £1,753 £429,023 £5,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waddon are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,490 per square metre (£389 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chiswick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chiswick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.