25, Chestnut Rise, BB11 2BA
25 Chestnut Rise is a 57 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £72,950 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £72,950 0.8% -1.4% Mar 2004 £64,950 15.2% 13.6% Dec 1998 £30,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £72,950 £1,280 £124,639 £2,187 Mar 2004 £64,950 £1,139 £222,897 £3,910 Dec 1998 £30,950 £543 £110,841 £1,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £820 and £1,670 per square metre (£76 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Chestnut Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Chestnut Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: