Cornmill House, Cornmill Lane, LS17 9EQ
Cornmill House Cornmill Lane is a 138 m² detached home in Bardsey. It sold for £575,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £575,000 0.8% -0.8% Feb 2012 £545,000 -0.2% -2.8% Jun 2008 £550,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cornmill House, Cornmill Lane.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,642 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £575,000 £4,167 £778,643 £5,642 Feb 2012 £545,000 £3,949 £900,979 £6,529 Jun 2008 £550,000 £3,986 £963,613 £6,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £778,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bardsey are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,650 per square metre (£339 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cornmill House Cornmill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Cornmill House Cornmill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: