18, Dunton Close, B75 5QD
18 Dunton Close is a 195 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £590,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £590,000 6.4% 4.3% Jul 1998 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Dunton Close.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £590,000 £3,026 £704,049 £3,611 Jul 1998 £175,000 £897 £731,021 £3,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £704,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £673,000 and £868,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 541 square metres (5,823 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Dunton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Dunton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2009 2008/06241/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Dunton Close Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of first floor and two storey side extension including juliet balcony to rear
- Summary:
- 14 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.