25, St Benedicts Close, SW17 9NX
25 St Benedicts Close is a 37 m² flat in Tooting. It sold for £290,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £290,000 5.6% 3.4% Sep 2003 £127,000 17.8% 16.0% Sep 1996 £40,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, St Benedicts Close.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,837 per square metre (£728 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,556 per square metre (£795 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £290,000 £7,838 £316,561 £8,556 Sep 2003 £127,000 £3,432 £317,937 £8,593 Sep 1996 £40,500 £1,095 £318,912 £8,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2024) for 25 St Benedicts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.