27, High Street, CB22 7PX
27 High Street is a 216 m² property in Harston. It sold for £800,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
£800,000 on Jul 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,458 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £800,000 £3,704 £962,900 £4,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £962,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harston are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,110 per square metre (£409 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £953,000 and £1,104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,779 square metres (29,913 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 S/4710/18/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 High Street Harston Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Detatched Single Garage
- Summary:
- 15 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.