59, Chestnut Road, S26 4SJ
59 Chestnut Road is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Swallownest. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £175,000 52.9% 49.4% Oct 2017 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Chestnut Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,397 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £175,000 £3,125 £246,225 £4,397 Oct 2017 £117,000 £2,089 £177,446 £3,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swallownest are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,120 per square metre (£181 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Chestnut Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.