42, Pound Lane, BN44 3JD
42 Pound Lane is a 65 m² terraced home in Upper Beeding. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £260,000 5.4% 3.2% Oct 2001 £110,000 18.5% 16.5% Jan 1997 £49,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Pound Lane.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £260,000 £4,000 £311,509 £4,792 Oct 2001 £110,000 £1,692 £347,091 £5,340 Jan 1997 £49,250 £758 £302,544 £4,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Beeding are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,540 per square metre (£380 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Pound Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Pound Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.