36, Yeoman Close, IP1 2QG
36 Yeoman Close is a 69 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £159,995 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £159,995 -1.0% -3.2% Mar 2007 £179,995 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,437 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £159,995 £2,319 £168,121 £2,437 Mar 2007 £179,995 £2,609 £164,592 £2,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Yeoman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Yeoman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: