28, Shelmore Way, ST20 0DT
28 Shelmore Way is a 74 m² terraced home in Gnosall. It sold for £167,500 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £167,500 na na Feb 2018 £175,000 * 5.2% 3.1% Aug 1999 £69,000 9.0% 7.0% Mar 1997 £56,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £167,500 £2,264 £249,625 £3,373 Feb 2018 £175,000 £2,365 £260,802 £3,524 Aug 1999 £69,000 £932 £290,760 £3,929 Mar 1997 £56,000 £757 £267,233 £3,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gnosall are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,400 per square metre (£236 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.