76, Church Lane, CW2 8ER
76 Church Lane is a 102 m² detached home in Wistaston. It sold for £270,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £270,000 3.7% 1.4% Jan 2007 £180,000 -6.9% -8.8% Jun 2005 £202,000 24.4% 22.4% Jul 2001 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,589 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £270,000 £2,647 £366,091 £3,589 Jan 2007 £180,000 £1,765 £292,977 £2,872 Jun 2005 £202,000 £1,980 £334,145 £3,276 Jul 2001 £85,000 £833 £245,249 £2,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wistaston are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,950 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 644 square metres (6,932 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/2068N
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 76, CHURCH LANE, WISTASTON,
- Description:
- Proposed demolition of existing garage extension and existing rear extension. Proposed demolition of existing outbuilding. Proposed side and rear extensions and dormers to increase size of accommodation
- Summary:
- 01 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.