3, Lady Margaret Terrace, CF24 2AP
3 Lady Margaret Terrace is a 67 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £130,000 7.2% 5.0% Oct 2001 £41,950 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £130,000 £1,940 £191,618 £2,860 Oct 2001 £41,950 £626 £142,724 £2,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Lady Margaret Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 3 Lady Margaret Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.