144, Arabella Street, CF24 4SY
144 Arabella Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £205,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Feb 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 144, Arabella Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £205,000 £2,356 £277,079 £3,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 144 Arabella Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 144 Arabella Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: