26, Haswell Gardens, NE30 2DP
26 Haswell Gardens is a 70 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £135,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £135,000 2.6% 0.5% Apr 2002 £89,950 21.8% 19.9% Oct 2000 £66,453 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Haswell Gardens.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,472 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £135,000 £1,929 £173,018 £2,472 Apr 2002 £89,950 £1,285 £234,431 £3,349 Oct 2000 £66,453 £949 £185,410 £2,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,440 per square metre (£198 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Haswell Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Haswell Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.