Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £299,995 7.8% 5.6%
Oct 2010 £165,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,999 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,365 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £299,995 £4,000 £327,377 £4,365
Oct 2010 £165,000 £2,200 £266,172 £3,549

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickham Market are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,880 per square metre (£261 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
622 square metres (6,695 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 25 Broad Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 25 Broad Road.

Photos for 25 Broad Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E