19, The Chase, HA8 5DW
19 The Chase is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Burnt Oak. It sold for £610,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £610,000 7.8% 5.6% Mar 2001 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, The Chase.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,485 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,748 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £610,000 £4,485 £645,750 £4,748 Mar 2001 £165,000 £1,213 £548,880 £4,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnt Oak are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,780 per square metre (£474 and £629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £695,000 and £922,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 P/2789/09
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 The Chase, Edgware
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful proposed development: alterations to roof to form end gable and rear dormer incorporating two rooflights in front roof slope
- Summary:
- 23 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.