12, Monument Lane, ST12 9JH
12 Monument Lane is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Barlaston. It sold for £148,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £148,000 2.4% 0.7% Mar 2012 £127,000 1.0% -1.7% Jun 2006 £119,950 20.6% 18.5% Jun 2000 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Monument Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,690 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £148,000 £2,691 £209,119 £3,802 Mar 2012 £127,000 £2,309 £229,639 £4,175 Jun 2006 £119,950 £2,181 £216,398 £3,935 Jun 2000 £39,000 £709 £158,264 £2,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Monument Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/11/2017. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Monument Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: