Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Feb 2018
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,569 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £190,000 £2,500 £271,261 £3,569

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 63 Broad Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Broad Street.

Photos for 63 Broad Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2018 18/00781/DCH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
63 Broad Street Canton Cardiff
Description:
PROPOSED GROUND FLOOR KITCHEN REAR EXTENSION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.