Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2018 £1,287,500 4.0% 2.4%
Feb 2014 £1,075,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Kingscroft, Forest Drive.

Floorplan Kingscroft
View floorplan
Internal area
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,773 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,460 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £1,287,500 £5,774 £1,440,488 £6,460
Feb 2014 £1,075,000 £4,821 £1,396,970 £6,264

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,440,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswood are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,030 per square metre (£431 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £1,037,000 and £1,345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
1,262 square metres (13,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Kingscroft Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2017. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Kingscroft Forest Drive.

Photos for Kingscroft Forest Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.