42, New Road, ST10 4DX
42 New Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Tean. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £125,000 -0.6% -2.7% Apr 2007 £134,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £125,000 £2,155 £182,713 £3,150 Apr 2007 £134,000 £2,310 £169,449 £2,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tean are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,210 per square metre (£214 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: