7, Moorfields Road, BS48 2AW
7 Moorfields Road is a 68 m² detached home in Nailsea. It sold for £282,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£282,000 on Sep 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Moorfields Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,147 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,163 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £282,000 £4,147 £351,055 £5,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 408 square metres (4,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Moorfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Moorfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.