Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £215,000 7.0% 4.5%
Jul 2017 £195,000 4.0% 1.8%
Aug 2006 £127,500 12.1% 10.2%
Jul 1997 £45,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hallam Moor.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,317 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £215,000 £2,529 £281,954 £3,317
Jul 2017 £195,000 £2,294 £259,361 £3,051
Aug 2006 £127,500 £1,500 £245,391 £2,887
Jul 1997 £45,000 £529 £213,645 £2,513

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,930 per square metre (£277 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Hallam Moor. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 34 Hallam Moor.

Photos for 34 Hallam Moor
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.