The Rowans, LD1 5SA
The Rowans is a 113 m² detached home in Llandrindod Wells. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Dec 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,389 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,078 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £270,000 £2,389 £347,848 £3,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,883 square metres (20,268 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Rowans . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for The Rowans .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, wood logs.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.