171, Manor Road, NP4 7DN
171 Manor Road is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Abersychan. It sold for £118,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £118,000 8.4% 6.1% Sep 2001 £30,050 1.6% -0.2% Feb 1996 £27,500 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,053 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,517 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £118,000 £1,054 £169,865 £1,517 Sep 2001 £30,050 £268 £120,093 £1,072 Feb 1996 £27,500 £246 £132,192 £1,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abersychan are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,240 per square metre (£140 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 171 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 171 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.