52, Blithfield Road, WS8 7NH
52 Blithfield Road is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Clayhanger. It sold for £134,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £134,000 14.8% 12.9% Apr 2012 £55,000 -2.8% -5.5% Jun 2006 £65,000 17.3% 14.9% Oct 2003 £42,500 10.1% 8.5% Oct 1997 £23,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Blithfield Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £134,000 £2,393 £186,277 £3,326 Apr 2012 £55,000 £982 £101,057 £1,805 Jun 2006 £65,000 £1,161 £107,584 £1,921 Oct 2003 £42,500 £759 £88,323 £1,577 Oct 1997 £23,750 £424 £118,872 £2,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Blithfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Blithfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: