10, Waylands Mead, BR3 5XT
10 Waylands Mead is a 44 m² flat in Beckenham Junction. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £330,000 5.3% 3.2% May 2008 £199,950 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,218 per square metre (£763 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £330,000 £7,500 £361,594 £8,218 May 2008 £199,950 £4,544 £308,044 £7,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckenham Junction are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,390 per square metre (£474 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Waylands Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Waylands Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.