35, Burcot Road, S8 9FD
35 Burcot Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £260,800 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £260,800 17.8% 15.0% Feb 2017 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £260,800 £2,229 £377,308 £3,225 Feb 2017 £200,000 £1,709 £310,932 £2,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 05 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied