18, Mellington Close, S8 8JZ
18 Mellington Close is a 164 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £450,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £450,000 0.8% -1.4% Jun 2004 £403,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Mellington Close.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £450,000 £2,744 £579,643 £3,534 Jun 2004 £403,000 £2,457 £820,748 £5,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,490 per square metre (£195 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Mellington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 18 Mellington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.