1, Quarry Bank Close, S72 8BJ
1 Quarry Bank Close is a 92 m² detached home in Cudworth. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £175,000 7.5% 5.4% Aug 2015 £140,000 4.0% 1.8% Apr 2002 £83,000 1.6% 0.1% Sep 2000 £80,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Quarry Bank Close.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £175,000 £1,902 £229,879 £2,499 Aug 2015 £140,000 £1,522 £258,090 £2,805 Apr 2002 £83,000 £902 £277,169 £3,013 Sep 2000 £80,950 £880 £258,000 £2,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cudworth are now selling for between £1,480 and £2,590 per square metre (£137 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Quarry Bank Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Quarry Bank Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: