17, Molyneux Drive, SW17 6BB
17 Molyneux Drive is a 38 m² flat in Tooting Bec. It sold for £305,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £305,000 * 7.8% 6.0% Nov 2011 £189,000 11.4% 8.6% Jun 2003 £76,000 2.1% 0.6% Sep 1998 £69,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Molyneux Drive.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,026 per square metre (£746 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,348 per square metre (£776 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £305,000 £8,026 £317,235 £8,348 Nov 2011 £189,000 £4,974 £322,719 £8,493 Jun 2003 £76,000 £2,000 £187,314 £4,929 Sep 1998 £69,000 £1,816 £293,307 £7,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting Bec are now selling for between £6,400 and £8,080 per square metre (£594 and £750 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TGL498425
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 17 Molyneux Drive, London
- Owner
-
SOARO HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07726897)
Proprietor address: 108 Tooting Bec Road, London SW17 8BQ
Price paid on title: £305,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Apr 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Molyneux Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 17 Molyneux Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002