4, Longfellow Road, WR3 8DZ
4 Longfellow Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Worcester. It sold for £222,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £222,000 5.1% 3.0% Oct 2000 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Longfellow Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,377 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £222,000 £2,775 £270,183 £3,377 Oct 2000 £90,000 £1,125 £315,766 £3,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,680 per square metre (£240 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Longfellow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Longfellow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.