Property data
Sale history
£1,115,000 on Feb 2018 (est. today's value: £1,394,992)
Floor plan
Floorplan 42a
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£8,446 per sqm (£785 per sqft) in Feb 2018. For context, homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot) . See the analysis of Harpenden AL5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £916,000 and £1,230,000 (132 m² × typical £/sqm in Harpenden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,060 square metres (11,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42a West Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 40 photos from estate agent listings of 42a West Common.

Photos for 42a West Common
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2023 5/2023/1136
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
42A West Common Harpenden Hertfordshir
Description:
Variation of condition 2 (approved plans) siting dwelling house by 1.1m further south of planning permission 5/2022/2338 dated 23/09/2022 for Demolition of existing and construction of a replacement dwelling and associated landscaping works

Planning ref:
February 2023 5/2022/2338
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
42A West Common Harpenden Hertfordshir
Description:
Demolition of existing and construction of a replacement dwelling and associated landscaping works

Planning ref:
September 2021 5/2021/1670
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
42A West Common Harpenden Hertfordshir