Property data
Sale history
£97,750 on Mar 2018

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,745 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,749 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £97,750 £1,746 £97,918 £1,749

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,490 per square metre (£232 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
NT537673
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
12 The Friary, Nottingham
Owner
VNP 2 LTD (Company reference number: 14850232)
Proprietor address: 9 Victoria Road, Fulwood, Preston PR2 8ND
Price paid on title: £97,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Oct 2023
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990